The Hounds of Zeus  

Go Back   The Hounds of Zeus > Website > Suggestions / Feedback / Testing
Xbox Leaderboard FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-25-2004, 01:24 PM   #1
Gambit
Forum wh0re
 
Gambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 744
Send a message via ICQ to Gambit Send a message via AIM to Gambit Send a message via Yahoo to Gambit
Default div issue?

Gryph, I use the Mozilla project's FireFox browser, and for some reason, when browsing the THZ forums, it takes align=center a little too personally.

Basically, what's happening is that the second table, with the forum chain link and down, has the left side cut off if my window isn't wide enough. I can't even scroll farther left to see it, though I can scroll to the right. Looking at the page source, it seems to have something to do with this code:
Code:
<div align="center">
		<div class="page" style="width:960px; text-align:left">
			<div style="padding:0px 0px 0px 0px">
Now, the table with the logo at the very top is displayed correctly, and this is the only code between the tables that might be causing the problem. Don't know why. (Incidentally, seems like assuming a 960px width is a bit much...)

It shows up OK in IE, of course. Don't know if the problem is the code and IE is more forgiving or if it's a bug in FF.

Thought I'd let you know.
__________________
XMEN member
Card-carrying DTM
OKL Fish-napper


Though a program be but three lines long,
someday it will have to be maintained.
-The Tao of Programming
Gambit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2004, 03:08 PM   #2
Stang
Team Captain
 
Stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Everett, WA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 3,859
Send a message via ICQ to Stang Send a message via AIM to Stang
Default

Weird I use Firefox on the other computer and havent noticed anything.

Maybe Im not lookin hard enough .
__________________
Stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 05:40 AM   #3
Gambit
Forum wh0re
 
Gambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 744
Send a message via ICQ to Gambit Send a message via AIM to Gambit Send a message via Yahoo to Gambit
Default

If your brower window is wider than 960, you wouldn't.
__________________
XMEN member
Card-carrying DTM
OKL Fish-napper


Though a program be but three lines long,
someday it will have to be maintained.
-The Tao of Programming
Gambit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 08:04 AM   #4
Gryphon
THZ Founder
 
Gryphon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Everett, WA, USA
Age: 45
Posts: 3,927
Default

Hmm that is wierd, I will look into it.
Gryphon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 09:12 AM   #5
Gryphon
THZ Founder
 
Gryphon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Everett, WA, USA
Age: 45
Posts: 3,927
Default

That make any difference?
Gryphon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 07:23 AM   #6
Gambit
Forum wh0re
 
Gambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 744
Send a message via ICQ to Gambit Send a message via AIM to Gambit Send a message via Yahoo to Gambit
Default

Ok, that caused the header area, with logo pic, to be offset the same way the forum list is. Can't see the left side unless I make my browser wider than 960.
__________________
XMEN member
Card-carrying DTM
OKL Fish-napper


Though a program be but three lines long,
someday it will have to be maintained.
-The Tao of Programming
Gambit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 08:38 AM   #7
Gryphon
THZ Founder
 
Gryphon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Everett, WA, USA
Age: 45
Posts: 3,927
Default

That <div> code is default vbulletin code, the devs are usually pretty good at making it cross browser compatible. I will explore their support forums and see if there have been any issues with it.

What version Firefox, and what OS? Your monitors resolution is bigger than 960 but your viewing the site in a windowed mode that is smaller than 960?
Gryphon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 09:01 AM   #8
Gryphon
THZ Founder
 
Gryphon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Everett, WA, USA
Age: 45
Posts: 3,927
Default

I installed Firefox, I see what you mean. I have submitted a bug report. I will see if I can fix it if it is not too involved.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ffoxscroll.gif
Views:	637
Size:	81.7 KB
ID:	376  
Gryphon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 01:26 PM   #9
Gryphon
THZ Founder
 
Gryphon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Everett, WA, USA
Age: 45
Posts: 3,927
Default

Hmm looks like they think it is a Firefox bug. I will continue to see if I can find a solution.
Gryphon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 03:37 PM   #10
Gambit
Forum wh0re
 
Gambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 744
Send a message via ICQ to Gambit Send a message via AIM to Gambit Send a message via Yahoo to Gambit
Default

Thanks.
Gambit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2004, 09:13 AM   #11
Gryphon
THZ Founder
 
Gryphon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Everett, WA, USA
Age: 45
Posts: 3,927
Default

Firefox .9 is out now, it seems to work fine now.
Gryphon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:35 PM.




Since
April 6, 1999
The Hounds of Zeus Logo and all original content Copyright 1999 - Gryphon, LLC All rights reserved.
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft
Have a nice day!